Articles Tagged with AZ DUI Laws
[…] Gilbert Resisting Arrest charges are governed by Arizona Law A.R.S. 13-2508. The main elements of Arizona resisting arrest are:

• A peace officer acting in an official capacity sought to arrest
• You knew or had reason to know the person was a peace officer.
• You intentionally prevented or attempted to prevent the peace Officer form making that arrest.
• You used or threatened to use physical force or any other substantial risk of physical injury against the peace Officer of another.
• It makes no difference if the attempted arrest was legally justified or not.

A.R.S. 13-2508. Resisting arrest reads in part as follows:
“A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace Officer, acting under color of such peace Officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by:

1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace Officer or another; or
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace Officer or another.

B. Resisting arrest is a class 6 felony.”

Resisting Arrest Penalties
The Gilbert AZ prosecution takes a firm stance on these matters because it involves a police or peace officer performing their official duties. Such charges allege that you were interfering with those duties.