Articles Tagged with arizona criminal defense attorney
[…] Felony theft charge convictions can result in severe penalties, incarceration, in prison or jail, large fines, mandatory restitution and other punishments added as the court deems necessary based on the facts. You may have defenses that can be used to help you avoid a conviction. The best Arizona criminal attorneys agree you’re your chances of getting you’re AZ theft charges dismissed or reduced increase significantly if you retain an experienced Arizona criminal defense attorney.
Arizona Theft Defenses Based on Theft Laws in Arizona
Arizona theft laws begin with A.R.S. 13-1801 and A.R.S. 13-1802 and can be found at the azleg.state.az. Arizona Revised Statutes website. This discussion surrounds excerpts of the law cited in part from A.R.S. “13-1802. Theft; classification which reads in part as follows:

“…A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly…: 1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property… B. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly takes control, title, use or management of a vulnerable adult’s property while acting in a position of trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of the property….”

It is a comprehensive of a definition. But from a defense standpoint emphasis was added to the words “knowingly” and “intent”. In order to get a conviction the Arizona prosecution will need to prove that you knowingly and intentionally committed the theft.